Detailed Scientific Program

This is the preliminary program. Be sure to check back for the updated program information often!

Thursday, May 16, 2019

10:15 AM – 11:45 AM Advances of Genomic Diagnosis in Hemato-oncology & Solid Tumors
General Session
10:15 AM – 11:00 AM
Presentation 1
Genomics Advances for Diagnosis and Therapy Monitoring of B-cell Lymphoproliferative Disorders
Daniel Jones (Columbus, USA)
11:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Presentation 2
TBD
Ahmet Zehir (New York, USA)
12:00 PM – 1:45 PM Advances in Hemato-oncology
Breakout Session
12:00 PM – 15:00 PM
Presentation 1
Pathology and Genetics of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma
Keisuke Kataoka (Tokyo Japan)
12:50 PM – 1:40 PM
Presentation 2
CAR-T Immunotherapy in Adult ALL
Yu Hu (Wuhan, China)
12:00 PM – 1:45 PM Advances in Solid Tumor
Breakout Session
12:00 PM – 12:50 PM
Presentation 1
Diagnostic and Therapeutic Implication of Molecular Pathology in Soft Tissue Sarcoma
Yoshinao Oda (Fukuoka, Japan)
12:50 PM – 1:40 PM
Presentation 2
Jennifer L. Hunt (Little Rock, USA)
12:00 PM – 1:45 PM Cancer Predispositions
Breakout Session
12:00 PM – 12:50 PM
Presentation 1
High, Moderate and Low – Genetic Variation and Breast Cancer Risk
Katherine L. Nathanson (Philadelphia, USA)
12:50 PM – 1:40 PM
Presentation 2
Familial Predisposition to Leukemia
Hamish S. Scott (Adelaide, Australia)
2:45 PM – 4:30 PM Industry Symposia
Industry Symposium
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
Coffee Break
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM Advances of Molecular Diagnosis in Infectious Diseases

Clinical Application of Liquid Biopsy: Current Status and Future
General Session

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM
Presentation 1
TBD
5:45 PM – 6:30 PM
Presentation 2
Liquid Biopsy
Rossa Chiu (Shatin, Hong Kong)
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM Reception in Exhibit Hall
Reception

Friday, May 17, 2019

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM The ACMG/AMP Standards & Guidelines for Germline Variant Interpretation & Updates

Clinical Implementation of the AMP/ASCO/CAP Standards and Guidelines for Somatic Variant Interpretation and Reporting
General Session

8:30 AM – 9:15 AM
Presentation 1
ClinVar/ClinGen
Birgit Funke (Danvers, Boston)
9:15 AM – 10:00 AM
Presentation 2
Clinical Implementation of AMP/ASCO/CAP Guidelines for Somatic Variant Interpretation and Reporting in Cancer NGS Testing
Marilyn M. Li (Philadelphia, USA)
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Coffee Break & Poster Visits (Odd Poster Numbers)
Coffee Break
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Abstract Session: Cancer Genomics (Hemato-oncology)
Abstract Session
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Abstract Session: Cancer Genomics (Solid Tumor)
Abstract Session
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Abstract Session: Cancer Predisposition
Abstract Session
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM Industry Symposia
Industry Symposia
12:45 PM – 1:45 PM Lunch in the Industrial Exhibition
Lunch Break
1:45 PM – 3:15 PM WES/WGS for New Discovery and Clinician Diagnosis of Genetic Diseases
Cancer Predispositions

General Session
1:45 PM – 2:30 PM
Presentation 1
Genome-wide, Comprehensive Structural Variation Detection Using Multiple Technologies
Charles Lee (Farmington, USA)
2:30 PM – 3:15 PM
Presentation 2
Cancer Predispositions (Syndromes/Mechanisms of Geneomic Instability & Use of Genome Medicine in Clinical Medicine)
Sharon E. Plon (Houston, USA)
3:15 PM – 3:45 PM Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
Coffee Break
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM Advances in Infectious Disease
Breakout Session
3:45 PM – 4:15 PM
Presentation 1
Molecular Pathology of HPV Infection
Lan Chen (Beijing, China)
4:15 PM – 4:45 PM
Presentation 2
Validation and Practical Application of Unbiased NGS Infectious Disease Testing
Robert Schlaberg (Salt Lake City, USA)
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM Advances in Constitutional Genetics
Breakout Session
3:45 PM – 4:15 PM
Presentation 1
Population Screening and Prevention Treatment of Thalassemia
Xiangmin Xu (Guangzhou, China)
4:15 PM – 4:45 PM
Presentation 2
The Role of NGS/WES in Newborn Screening
Madhuri Hegde (Waltham, USA)
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM Liquid Biopsy: Clinical Validity and Clinical Utility
Breakout Session
3:45 PM – 4:15 PM
Presentation 1
Use of Circulation Tumor DNA in Patient Management: Data from Lung, Colorectal, Bladder and Breast Cancer
Jimmy Lin (San Carlos, USA)
4:15 PM – 4:45 PM
Presentation 2
Yael P. Mosse (Philadelphia, USA)
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Roundtable Discussion: Molecular Diagnosis of Infectious Diseases
Roundtable Discussion
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Presentation 1
Roundtable Discussion: Molecular Diagnosis of Infectious Diseases
David R. Hillyard, MD (Salt Lake City, USA)
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Roundtable Discussion: Molecular Diagnosis in Underserved Areas
Roundtable Discussion
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Presentation 1
Roundtable Discussion: Molecular Diagnosis in Underserved Areas
Megan S. Lim (Philadelphia, USA)
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Roundtable Discussion: Implementation of the Germline and Somatic Guidelines
Roundtable Discussion
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Presentation 1
Roundtable Discussion: Implementation of the Germline and Somatic Guidelines
Elaine B. Spector (Aurora, USA)

Saturday, May 18, 2019

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Abstract Session: Infectious Diseases
Abstract Session
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Abstract Session: Constitutional Genetics
Abstract Session
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Abstract Session: Bioinformatics
Abstract Session
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Bioinformatics
Breakout Session
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Presentation 1
Digital Histopathological Image Analysis Using Deep Learning on TP53
Shumpei Ishikawa (Tokyo, Japan)
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Presentation 2
Implementation of AMP/CAP Bioinformatics Validation Guidelines to Illumina-based NGS Assay for Myeloid Neoplasms
Somak Roy (Pittsburgh, USA)
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Tumor Mutational Burden
Breakout Session
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Presentation 1
Tumor Mutational Burden
Adam Shlien (Toronto, Ontario)
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Presentation 2
Genomic and Molecular Landscape of DNA Damage Repair Deficiency
David Wheeler (Houston, USA)
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Path Education
Breakout Session
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Presentation 1
Educational Program for Genomic Pathology at JSP
Eiichi Morii (Osaka, Japan)
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Presentation 2
Quality Assurance in Molecular Testing: Evidencing the Global Quality to Next Generation Sequencing
Simon Patton (Manchester, United Kingdom)
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Visit Posters and Exhibit (Even-numbered Posters Attended)
Coffee Break
10:45 AM – 11:30 AM Industry Symposia
Industry Symposia
11:45 AM – 1:15 PM Big Data/Data Sharing/Artificial Intelligence
New Technologies: CRISPR

General Session
11:45 AM – 12:30 PM
Presentation 1
Personal Big Data and Distributed AI: Genomes and Health Records
Ju Han Kim (Seoul, South Korea)
12:30 PM – 1:15 PM
Presentation 2
Nucleic Acid Detection with CRISPR-Cas13
Omar Abudayyeh (Cambridge, USA)
1:15 PM – 1:30 PM Poster Awards Acknowledgements / Closing Remarks
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Lunch in the Industrial Exhibition
Lunch Break
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Big Data/Data Sharing
Breakout Session
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Presentation 1
Informatics Ecosystem Behind Data Consolidation for the Gabrielle Miller Kid’s First Pediatric Data Resource Program
Adam Resnick (Philadelphia, USA)
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Presentation 2
TBD
Gil Alterovitz (Boston, USA)
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM New Technology
Breakout Session
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Presentation 1
Epitobe-Based High Resolution Multiplex Serology fpr Infectious Disease Investigation
Linfa (Lin-Fa) Wang (Singapore)
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Population Genetics
Breakout Session
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Presentation 1
Chinese Gene Mutation Database from 20K Chinese Genomes for Disease Diagnostics
Jonathan Liu (Pennsylvania, USA & Beijing, China)